Many thanks to these generous donors to the Building On Excellence campaign*. We are tremendously grateful for their willingness to support Gamma Iota in this special way.

All alumnae, parents and friends who contribute $1000 or more to the campaign will have their name included on a plaque in the new chapter home.

Gamma Iota website thermometer - final.jpg

Diamond $500,000 +

Lois Wilhelm Appleby, ‘58

Jewel $250,000 - $499,999

Pi $100,000 - $249,999

Gamma Iota Chapter

Delta $50,000 - $99,999

Alpha $25,000 - $49,999

Susan Kennedy Curtis, ‘91
Robert Sorgini
In memory of Lyda Brown Sorgini, ‘78

Azure $10,000 - $24,999

Maruchi Azorin Blanco, ‘72
Mary Jo Holland-Cancelmo, ‘66
Nicole Trueblood Chapman, ‘02
Virginia Michie Culpepper, ‘61
In Memory of Judy Michie Hayes, 52; In Honor of Blair Culpepper Kurland & Brady Ellen Culpepper Ellen Fanizzi Dalton, ‘84
Jamie Sinnett Evans, ‘67
Gamma Iota Alumnae Association (GIAA)
Linda Dickerson Gleiter, ‘69
Lois Ottinger Gonzalez, ‘67
Anne Farish Hall, ‘73
Cindy Terry Harper, ‘02 Lee Bassett Helmick, ‘74
Peggy Boyd Kirkpatrick, ‘60
Mary Fanizzi Krystoff, ‘80
Elizabeth Giordano Mackie, ‘00
Amy Spurrier Moody, ‘88
Leslie ‘12, Gaylen ‘14 & Pamela Markey Morgan, ‘88
Katherine Seashole Pressly, ‘66
Laura Savary Rees, ‘83
Cindy Terry Harper, ‘02 Mary Beth Savary Taylor, ‘80
Andrea Rottensteiner Webb, ‘01

Legacy $5,000 - $9,999

Susan Hazen Balloon, ‘69
Lohse Barten Beeland, ‘67
Mary Grace Bell, ‘05
Kimberly Vickery Bergin, ‘83
Emily Benson Buskirk, ‘64
Calene Feldner Candela, ‘83
Kathy Amick Cardwell, ‘67
Pat McCoy Carlson, ‘71
Tara Garvin Clark, ‘99
Mallory Giordano Curtin, ‘03
Elizabeth Speed Diersing, ‘98
Hedy Becker Foreman, ‘67
Ruth Taylor Giordano, ‘76
Ann Youngman Glenn, 68
Cheree Suttles Graham, ‘07
Alex McNees Greene, ‘80
Lynn Bassett Holland, ‘75 Candice Meyer Hough, ‘72 Catherine Hough-Telford, ‘02 Kay Melton Losson, ‘65
Sherri Denton Mallory, ‘84
Pec Chambers McGinnes, ‘68
Britney Bowen McRae, ‘03
Lesli Masur Monahan, ‘83
Kristin Laneri Olson, ‘00 Jenifer Cullis Ownby, ‘74
Christine Connolly Phillips, ‘85
Sharon Sikes Pesek, ‘61
Stacey Hallberg Reilly, ‘84
Shannon Schott, ‘03
Toni Brister Shannon, ‘74
Barbara Barrett Wallace, ‘60
Carol Popejoy Wilson, ‘60

Sisterhood $2500 - $4,999

Melissa Stewart Allen, ‘87 Amy Carballo, ‘83
Sarah Craven Casey, ‘77
Beverly Tahan Ciccarelli, ‘86
Kathryn Wallace Cramer, ‘79
Amanda Munroe Elsey, ‘03
Jen Atnip Feber, ‘03
Deborah Dietz Ross, ‘79
Hedy Becker Foreman, 67
Elizabeth Brown Green, ‘03
Erin Adams Lumpkins, ‘07
Sharon Collyer Minter, ‘73 Kathryn Botthof Pemble, ‘84
Rachael Jackson Pennington, ‘86
Alison Rand for the Family of Lindsay Rand, ‘18 Deborah Dietz Ross, ‘79
Allie Slavens, ‘03
David Steger
In memory of Pam Madison Steger, ‘65
Jane Maguire Sterling, ‘84
Sarah Tashjian, ‘03

Friendship $1,000 - $2,499

Marilyn Hough Adkins, ‘57 Nancy Williams Anderson, ‘63
Teddi Longardt Bair, ‘03
Jean Zeiler Carpenter, ‘62
Velva Wells Clark, ‘65
Audrey Gomez Clugston, ‘01
Hillary Garner, ‘96
Whitney Carson Harper, ‘98
Constance Bishop Holloway, ’56
Callie Criser Hugo, ‘06
Rosemary Diettrich Huskey, ‘54 Kristen Barker Mackey, ‘03
Sally Short Matson, ‘80
Linda Dent Pace, ‘67
Elizabeth Ertel Peacock, ‘60
Nicole Montoya Rich, ‘00 “Tippy” Bretz Roberts, ‘64
Suzanne McRae Sheffield, ‘63 Francesca Chiappo Sherman, ‘03
Jane Siling, ‘70
Kristen Jefferies Smith, ‘00
Alice Tinkham Trice, ‘50
Guyla Murphy Vardell, 67

Violet $999 and lower

Melissa Stewart Allen, ‘87
Jacquelyn Licata Armour, ‘79
Hillary Hussin Arnaoutakis, ‘00
Laura Boyce Bass, ‘81
Elise Shults Beard, ‘79
Jan Erwin Bebeau, ‘76
Nancy Ostrow Bennis, ‘74
Kim Long Bereswill, 76
Amy Evans Bingham, ‘82
Constance Ogle Bischoff, ‘67
Maureen Calloway Carnevale, ‘83
Barbara Willis Center, ‘57 Michele Perry Cimino, ‘71
Frances Roberts Clarke, ‘67
Kathryn Wallace Cramer, ‘79
Ann Tyler Dempsey, ‘85
Saundra Duwell Dewey, ‘79
Carolyn Barker DeWitt, ‘77
Roslyn Brown Evans, ‘65
Kristy Jones Franklin, ‘63
Jane Wanless Gilbert, ‘67
Alex McNees Greene, ‘80
Katy Layton Hendricks, ‘19
Jennifer Potter Hoban, ‘81
Lisa Coughlin Huber, ‘83
Courtney Hunter, ‘09
Nancy Ness Jackson, ‘77
Brett Keeling, ‘03
Candi Clower Keene, ‘92
Brett Kelling, ‘03
Janet Perkins Kemerait, ‘59 Julie Kent Johnson, ‘76
Elizabeth Stubbs Kurz, ‘75
Sharon Collyer Minter, ‘73
Anne Cullen Morris, ‘74
Sherri Fulton Myers, ‘83
Cristi Navarro, ‘02
Barbara Binko O'Connor, ‘88
Anna Fletcher Provencher, ‘03
Daniela Portaro Quast, ‘94
Laura Beard Renstrom, ‘07 Jane Atteridg Rose, ‘67
Ana Barrenechea Sarnoski, Beta Phi ‘00
Rebecca Bell Savitz, ‘69
Patricia Stephenson Shea, ‘62
Amanda Farmand Smith, ‘01
Lauren Speas, ‘00
Noelle Spencer, ‘13
Linda Simonson Spratt, ‘75
Jane Sharp Stack, ‘51
Lauren Utvich, ‘01
Sarah Carlson Vest, ‘03
Linda Webb, ‘65
Allison Shorter Whitlock, ‘77
Mark Wilkison
Kari Lomerson Williams, ‘85
Patricia Sue Wilson, ‘79
Beth Condon Wohlwend, ‘86
Cynthia Gandee Zinober, ‘67


* As of October 20, 2019